Cowboy Church - Florence, Montana
11T E 723415 N 5173610
Cowboy Church is at Old Highway 93, about 5.5 km north of Florence. If traveling south the church is about 11 km south of Lola.
Location: Montana, United States

Cowboy Church also known as Florence Carlton Community Church is in a historic church building built in 1880.

While we were visiting the Florence Carlton Cemetery, we decided to mosey on over to this historic church. It is the only remaining historic non-residential building in the Carlton area.

This simple, iconic church is a one-story, wood-frame with exterior walls covered with clapboard siding. There is a Gothic arched stain glass window in the gable over the door.

When in the area this Cowboy Church is well worth a visit to appreciate its historical significance.

"Wednesday 6:59 p.m. at the Historic Carlton Chapel built in 1880. Chuck wagon dinner is usually served as well as cowboy coffee and other refreshments.

Hitching posts are available for riders and plenty of parking for steel horses.

Our typical service starts with a meal and fellowship followed by the Carlton Cowboy Band offering western, gospel and traditional songs, followed by a short sermon. Usually the service ends around 8:20. We function as an intra-denominational fellowship welcoming anyone. You are Always welcome at cowboy church no matter where you come from, what your background is, or even what you’re wearing. Cowboy church was established to fill a need in our community using the western heritage we all grew up in."

Source: Cowboy Church

Time of Service: Wednesday 6:59 P.M.