Matthias Eberhard - Trier, RLP
Memorial plaque to Eberhard's birthplace in Trier
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This Memorial plaque is mounted at the facade of the birth house of Matthias Eberhard, located at the Hauptmarkt 11.

The inscription says:
Geburtshaus
des hochwürdigsten Herrn
Dr. Matthias Eberhard
Bischof von Trier

About Matthias Eberhard :

Seite „Matthias Eberhard“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 23. Mai 2017, 11:26 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 16. Januar 2018, 11:53 UTC) :

"Matthias Eberhard (* 1. November 1815 in Trier; † 30. Mai 1876 ebenda) war von 1867 bis 1876 Bischof von Trier.
Matthias Eberhard empfing am 12. Januar 1839 die Diakonenweihe und am 23. Februar desselben Jahres die Priesterweihe für das Bistum Trier. 1842 wurde er Professor für Dogmatik am Trierer Priesterseminar, dessen Regens er von 1849 bis 1862 war. Ab 1850 war er Domkapitular und von 1852 bis 1856 Abgeordneter der katholischen Fraktion im Preußischen Landtag.

Der Dominikanerorden gestattete ihm am 10. März 1859, Christgläubige in die Bruderschaft "Militiae Angelicae seu cinguli Sancti Thomae Aquinatis" aufzunehmen.[1] 1862 wurde Matthias Eberhard von Papst Pius IX. zum Titularbischof von Caesarea Philippi und zum Weihbischof in Trier ernannt. Die Bischofsweihe spendete ihm der Bischof von Trier, Wilhelm Arnoldi, am 3. August 1862. Mitkonsekratoren waren der Bischof von Münster, Johann Georg Müller, und Johann Anton Friedrich Baudri, Weihbischof in Köln. Nach dem Tod von Bischof Leopold Pelldram wurde Matthias Eberhard 1867 sein Nachfolger im Amt.

Auf dem Ersten Vatikanischen Konzil war er zwar Gegner des Unfehlbarkeitsdogmas, verkündete es in seinem Bistum nach dem Beschluss jedoch ohne Vorbehalt. Er wird als „theologisch unbedingt papsttreu und ultramontan-konservativ“ beschrieben und gilt als „einer der bedeutendsten Kanzelredner seines Jahrhunderts“.

Im Rahmen des Kulturkampfes wurde Matthias Eberhard am 6. März 1874 als zweiter preußischer Bischof verhaftet und anschließend zu einer Geldstrafe von 130.000 Goldmark und neun Monaten Haft verurteilt. Er starb sechs Monate nach seiner Haftentlassung auf dem Höhepunkt des Kulturkampfes. Zum Zeitpunkt seines Todes waren 250 Priester vor Gericht gestellt worden und 230 Pfarreien seiner 731 Pfarreien umfassenden Diözese waren vakant."

EN (Translation) :
"Matthias Eberhard (born November 1, 1815 in Trier, † May 30, 1876 ibid) was from 1867 to 1876 Bishop of Trier.
Matthias Eberhard received the ordination of deacon on January 12, 1839 and on February 23 of the same year he was ordained a priest for the diocese of Trier. In 1842 he became professor of dogmatics at the Trier seminary, whose rain he was from 1849 to 1862. From 1850 he was Domkapitular and from 1852 to 1856 Member of the Catholic Group in the Prussian Landtag.

The Dominican Order allowed him on March 10, 1859, Christians to include in the Brotherhood "Militiae Angelicae seu cinguli Sancti Thomae Aquinatis". 1862 Matthias Eberhard of Pope Pius IX. appointed Titular Bishop of Caesarea Philippi and Auxiliary Bishop in Trier. He received the episcopal consecration from the Bishop of Trier, Wilhelm Arnoldi, on 3 August 1862. Co-consecrators were the bishop of Münster, Johann Georg Müller, and Johann Anton Friedrich Baudri, Auxiliary Bishop in Cologne. After the death of Bishop Leopold Pelldram Matthias Eberhard was in 1867 his successor in office.

Although he was an opponent of the dogma of infallibility at the First Vatican Council, he proclaimed it without reservation in his diocese after the decision. He is described as "theologically unconditionally true to the pope and ultra-conservative" and is considered "one of the most important pulpit speakers of his century".

As part of the Kulturkampfes Matthias Eberhard was arrested on March 6, 1874 as the second Prussian bishop and then sentenced to a fine of 130,000 gold marks and nine months imprisonment. He died six months after his release at the height of the Kulturkampf. At the time of his death, 250 priests had been put on trial and 230 parishes of his 731 parishes were vacant. "