Concert Brings Capacity House - New London, PEI
20T E 460931 N 5145856
This little town hall stands in the hometown of author Lucy Maud Montgomery, New London, Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Lucy Maud Montgomery, for any who may not know, became famous as the author of the book, Anne of Green Gables, her first novel, published in 1908. She went on to publish 22 novels and books of short stories, in addition to one book of poetry (The Watchman, and Other Poems in 1916), a brief autobiographical account (The Alpine Path: the Story of My Career in 1917), and many poems, stories, and articles she wrote for magazines.

Built in 1892, this is one of the rare small town community halls that was architect designed, this hall by the firm of Chappell and Phillips Architects of Charlottetown. At the time they were one of the premiere architects on the Island. By 1889 they had designed "upwards of Forty Public and Private Buildings... in the City during the past three years", most notably the Charlottetown City Hall. The decorative elements on the New London hall, particularly on the front elevation, are very much Queen Anne in style.

The hall was used as a circuit court from the time of its construction in 1892 until the 1950s, with court sessions held several times through the year. It also held church services during renovations of the nearby United Church. Today it continues in use as the New London Community Hall.

Most of the time, however, the hall was used for meetings of the local Women's Institute and to provide entertainment for the locals. In rural Prince Edward, as late as the 1960s each community obtained its entertainment, not at home in front of the television, but in the community hall. There was a constant parade of afternoon teas and ice cream socials that took place in the building. One notable event was a concert by local singers, performers and musicians which filled the hall to capacity. That particular concert warranted the better part of a column in the Women's page of the February 20, 1963 edition of the Charlottetown Guardian. Excerpts can be read below.
Concert Brings Capacity House
The Guardian, Charlottetown | Wed. Feb. 20, 1963 - Page 7

KENSINGTON — New London Hall was filled to capacity when the St. John's Presbyterian women staged their annual variety concert. Mrs. George P. MacLeod, chairman for the evening, and Mrs. Louis MacLeod was accompanist for the vocal selections. Following are the selections on the program for the evening, "This is Your Land," mixed chorus; Solo, "Let Him Go, Let Him Tarry," Jean MacKay, encore, "Anniversary Walk"; Monologue. Mrs. R. Wigmore; Dialogue, "Wanted, a Wife," Douglas Cole...

...A Dance by the Stanley Bridge ladies, music by Mrs. Lorne Campbell (violin), Mrs. Wilbur MacKay, (violin) Mrs. Earle Campbell, (piano) M r s. Duncan Cole, (guitar); solo, by Mr. Raymond Sellick of Brackley who sang, "Roses are Red" and "Don't Let Me Cross Over." A puppet show was staged by Mrs. Johnny C2mpbell and Mrs. Wallie Ferguson. A highland dance was performed, Marion MacDonald of Breadalbane: A duet "She's the Lass for Me," and Roamin' in the Gloamin' " by Vivian MacLeod and Eliza- beth Paynter: Instrumental music, Mrs. Lorne Campbell, Mrs. Wilbur MacKay Mrs. Earle Campbell, Mrs. Duncan Cole; Solo, "Dance Hither" and "Sailer's Song," Joyce Murray. A dialogue by the Fountain Road ladies, "John has a Toothache,".

...The male chorus sang "When it's Lamp Lighting Time in the Valley," and "Stars of a Summer Night."

Program concluded by singing "The Queen."
From The Guardian, Charlottetown