Lions at Palais Walderdorff, Domfreihof 1,Trier - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Different Lions below the balcony
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

At the entrance to the Palais Walderdorff (Domfreihof) you will find 5 different Lions below the balkony, some of them are smiling.

Palais Walderdorff is listed in the list of cultural monuments in Trier-Kernstadt / Streets A to F:
Source: (visit link) :
"Palais Walderdorff, Domfreihof 1, from the 11th century, so-called Palais Walderdorff, Baroque building complex, extensions and annexes in the 19th century, construction A: Tower Jerusalem: Romanesque tower, limestone and brick masonry, 11th and 12th centuries;
Building B: former provostry: stately baroque hipped roof over a cellar barrel-vaulted basement, around 1758;
Building C: Palais Walderdorff: late Baroque mansard roof construction, designated 1766, architect Johannes Seiz, neo-Baroque Mittelrisalit, about well-built cellar; Domestic equipments;
Building D: connecting tract, around 1766, over probably older cellar;
Building E: former Hauptwache: baroque mansard roof with arcade, square-shaped, 1774/76, architect J. J. Steinem, over barrel-vaulted, probably Gothic basement picture;
Construction F: 19th century;
Construction G: former government main fund: historic administrative building, second quarter of the 19th century;
Building H: Neo-Baroque former district committee building, around 1889 "
Physical Address: