Regionalmuseum Schwarzwasser - Schwarzenburg, BE, Switzerland
The regional history museum in Schwarzenburg.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The regional museum Schwarzwasser focuses on the history of the area between Sense and Gürbetal around the river Schwarzwasser. It is located at the square behind the town hall in the center of Schwarzenburg.

The house is clad with shingles and has a half-hipped roof with a "Ründe" (cladded underside of the gable) and balconies on the eaves sides. The building dates back to 1870 and is the last historic building in this part of the village. It was originally a "Stöckli", the traditional home of the grandparents generation on a larger farm; The associated farmhouse was demolished in 1960. In 1984 the house became property of the museum association. The museum was opened in 1990.

The museum's collection contains around 4000 objects from the history of the region from prehistory to the present day. Focal points include archeology, the Way of St. James, the ruin of Grasburg Castle and everyday rural life in the past. The exhibition space is around 330 square meters, of which a large part is used for changing special exhibitions. The museum is open from May to November on Sundays and public holidays.

DE: Das Regionalmuseum Schwarzwasser befasst sich mit der Geschichte des Gebiets zwischen Sense und Gürbetal um den Fluss Schwarzwasser. Es befindet sich an dem Platz hinter dem Gemeindehaus im Zentrum von Schwarzenburg.

Das Haus ist mit Schindeln verkleidet und hat ein Krüppelwalmdach mit Ründe und Lauben an den Traufseiten. Das Gebäude stammt aus dem Jahr 1870 und ist das letzte historische Gebäude in diesem Dorfteil. Es war ursprünglich ein "Stöckli", das traditionellen Wohnhaus der Grosselterngeneration auf einem grösseren Bauernhof; das dazu gehörende Bauernhaus wurde um 1960 abgerissen. 1984 wurde das Haus Besitz des Vereins Heimatmuseum. Das Museum wurde 1990 eröffnet.

Die Sammlung des Museums enthält rund 4000 Objekte aus der Geschichte der Region von der Frühzeit bis heute. Zu den Schwerpunkten gehören Archäologie, der Jakobsweg, die Ruine Grasburg und bäerlicher Alltag in der Vergangenheit. Die Ausstellungsfläche beträgt rund 330 Quadratmeter, wovon ein grosser Teil für wechselnde Sonderausstellungen verwendet wird. Das Museum ist von Mai bis November an Sonn- und Feiertagen geöffnet.
Theme:
regional cultural history