Famous 5 - Calgary, AB Canada
11U E 706090 N 5659002
These five famous Alberta women contested the definition of the term "persons" and paved the way for women to join the Canadian Senate.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This large grouping of statues depicts the Famous 5 - Emily Murphy, Louise McKinney, Nellie McClung, Henrietta Muir Edwards and Irene Parlby.

By 1927, Canadian women had the right to vote in federal and most provincial elections. However, according to the definition of "persons" in the British North America Act, women were denied access to the senate.

These five women contested that definition before the Supreme Court of Canada in 1927. They did not succeed, but they did persevere. In 1929, the Judicial Committee of the Privy Council of Great Britain, which was still the highest Court of Appeal for Canada, declared that the word "persons" included men and women.

The result was a major step forward in women's entrance into political life in Canada.

On October 18, 1999 , the 70th anniversary of the ‘Persons' Case, the Famous 5 Foundation unveiled this bronze monument in Calgary 's Olympic Plaza. The artist is Barbara Paterson. A similar was unveiled on Parliament Hill (Ottawa) in 2000.

The teacup in the hand of Henrietta Muir Edwards reminds me of the stories of the "pink teas" that were held in those days, which were a way for women to gather and discuss various issues of importance including suffrage.

There is excellent signage at the monument.

Visit photos showing details of the monument and different seasons & lighting conditions would be most appreciated!