'It just makes my heart sick:’ citizens in support of lighthouse
20T E 490008 N 5115231
Built in 1876, the light from the Blockhouse Lighthouse still shines out over Charlottetown harbour and the Northumberland Strait.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

When the citizenry petitioned their government for a lighthouse on this point to protect their ships, what they got was a lantern perched atop a warehouse, at the exorbitant cost of 10 Pounds Sterling. That was in 1851 and the "quick fix" was in sad shape by 1875, when petitioning for a lighthouse began anew. This time the result was spectacularly improved, a brand new lighthouse, built in 1876 with attached keeper's quarters.

Obviously substantially built, the lighthouse remains in operation today, with its green light within a Fresnel lensed housing shining over the harbour. The lighthouse had several keepers through the years, the last moving out in 1962 when the lighthouse was automated.

The second oldest lighthouse on the Island, this is one of the few surviving lighthouses with a keeper's dwelling attached. It came by its name from its proximity to Parks Canada's Port La Joie/Fort Amherst National Historic Site, the site of defensive forts first built by the French in 1720.

No longer in pristine condition - far from it, in fact - the building has finally found a saviour and may live to see a few more decades pass. A Summerside Journal-Pioneer article, the beginning of which appears below, has the details.
It just makes my heart sick:’
citizens in support of lighthouse

Katie Smith | Oct 03, 2017
ROCKY POINT – To some, it’s a decaying lighthouse but to Marie Stretch, it’s home.

When she was just a toddler, Stretch’s father, Stanley Taylor, took a job at the Blockhouse Point Lighthouse in Rocky Point as lighthouse keeper (1936-1963), and moved his wife and five children into the iconic structure.

“To us, it was just our home,” Stretch said in an interview Monday.

Stretch remembers family coming to visit and staying for weeks on end because of the beauty and uniqueness of the property.

Built in 1876, the lighthouse was declared surplus in 2010, and while the light remains in operation, the future of the structure itself is unknown.

Aside from peeling paint, there are rotting boards and holes in the building big enough to let in rodents and wildlife. There is also a hole in the cellar door outside that leads to the basement, and the padlock used to keep it shut is broken and the door remains unlocked.

To see the state of the lighthouse today is upsetting to Stretch.

“It just makes my heart sick,” she said. “Everybody came here to see it. We had so much extended family then that remember it as home. We’re all just so upset about it.”

As an effort to save and restore the lighthouse, Stretch, along with other members of her community, formed the Blockhouse Lighthouse Preservation Society in 2011 and submitted a petition for ownership of the lighthouse once it is divested. In 2015, the Mi’kmaq Confederacy also filed a claim for the lighthouse.

Nearby resident Carol Carragher, also a member of the preservation society, says her group is not giving up on the historic structure...
From the Summerside Journal-Pioneer
Type of publication: Newspaper