Mayfield West Fire Station
On a main arterial road to Newcastle is this Firehouse, which covers a large industrial area, as well as the residential suburbs.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

It is well positioned on Industrial Drive, to 'seamlessly' be able to go to the West, South, or East in response to calls. The building for the two fire fighting vehicles is separate to the Office and Training building. The 'Vehicle Building' looks like a tall brick barn, two large panel lift doors, and a peaked roof. Central to the roof is the year it was built - 1995. There are also panel lift doors at the rear, for accessing the 'wash-down' area. The day I took the photos, one of the vehicles was 'out on a job', with a motor cycle in the 'empty' bay.

The Fire Fighting vehicle that was still at the station, looked like a Extension-Lift Ladder Access truck.

Unofficial FaceBook page: (visit link)
Phone for Station: (02) 4967 7550 - NOT for emergencies !!