Bedeque Baptist Church holding 190th anniversary celebrations...
20T E 445892 N 5132315
This cute little wood framed church, now the Bedeque Baptist Church, was, until 2006, the Bedeque United Baptist Church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

When built in 1860 (or 1826) this self described “plain structure inside and out” would have looked like many other meeting house style Methodist and Baptist churches in the Maritimes. It wasn't until the 1890s that it received its bell tower and steeple. At the same time a vestry was added to the building.

Bedeque United Baptist was organized in 1826 and across the road is the church's cemetery. We assume that the cemetery was begun at about the same time as the organization of the church. In use to this day, the cemetery has accepted, according to Billion Graves, at least 341 interments to date. The earliest listed was that of William Le Furgey, born February 7, 1788 and passed away on January 1, 1842. There may now be unmarked graves in the cemetery, as old stones made of sandstone or even wood may have disappeared.

The question now is: Was the church built in 1860, or was it built in 1826? The church itself (see the section below) says it was built in 1860, yet, in the newspaper article (see further below) on the church's 190th anniversary insists that it was built in 1826.

• First Baptist influence in Bedeque, under leadership of Isaac Bradshaw was in 1805.
• The Church was organized in 1826 by Rev. Theodore Seth Harding, and first met in the schoolhouse across from the present building.
• The first ordained pastor was Rev. Charles Tupper who served for nine years (1833-1842).
• The Church was built in 1860 – “a plain structure inside and out”.
• During the 1890’s the structure was completely renovated, with the vestry and steeple added.
• Dr. Charles A. Britten Memorial Hall and other additions became a reality in 1962.
• Several pastoral arrangements have been enjoyed over the years involving Summerside Baptist, Tryon Baptist, and Belmont Baptist.
• From 1833 to 2006, the Church was served by a total of forty-one pastors.
• On April 16, 2006, the Bedeque Baptist Church adopted its first Constitution. At the same meeting, it was agreed to change the name to Bedeque Baptist Church, leaving out the word “United”. Similarly, the denomination became known as the Convention of Atlantic Baptist Churches.
From Bedeque Baptist
Bedeque Baptist Church holding 190th anniversary celebrations July 30 and 31
Published: Jul 25, 2016 by Ancelene MacKinnon
For the last two years, [Don] MacFarlane has been part of the anniversary committee for the church, which will celebrate 190 years with events on July 30 and 31.

MacFarlane explained the actual anniversary date is Oct. 28, but summertime worked best for the handful of past ministers who are travelling to the Island for the special weekend...

...As part of the celebrations, Sharon Leighton wrote “Growing: Our Story, Our Strength”, a historical account of the Bedeque Baptist Church for the 190th anniversary, with a book presentation taking place Saturday.

There will also be live music, refreshments, a surprise guest to cut the anniversary cake, and scripture readings. Everyone is invited to attend the events at the church.

“One hundred and ninety years is really special,” said MacFarlane. “I don’t know of too many churches around that have lasted this long.”

He has heard rave reviews about the church that was built in 1826.

“People have come in and said, ‘It’s such a beautiful church. It’s so warm when you come in, it’s inviting, and the people are so friendly.’”

MacFarlane said he and other committee members celebrated 150 and 175 years, and they figured they might not be around when the church celebrates two centuries...
From the Summerside Journal-Pioneer
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here