Queensland Museum - Brisbane - QLD - Australia
The Queensland Museum is the state museum of Queensland, Australia
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Queensland Museum is the state museum of Queensland, Australia. The museum currently operates from its headquarters and general museum in South Brisbane with specialist museums located in Woolloongabba in Brisbane, North Ipswich in Ipswich, East Toowoomba in Toowoomba, and in Townsville City in Townsville.

The museum is funded by the Queensland Government.

History
The Queensland Museum was founded by the Queensland Philosophical Society on 20 January 1862,[2] one of the principal founders being Charles Coxen, and had several temporary homes in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. The temporary homes included: The Old Windmill (1862–1869),[2] Parliament House (1869–1873)[2] and the General Post Office (1873–1879).

The Queensland Government built a home for the museum in William Street (later called the John Oxley State Library), with Queensland Museum moving there in 1879. The museum occupied the William Street location for 20 years.

In 1899, the Queensland Museum moved into the Exhibition Hall (now called the Old Museum), on Gregory Terrace in the Brisbane suburb of Bowen Hills, remaining there for 86 years.

In 1986, the Queensland Museum moved to the Queensland Cultural Centre at South Bank, where the museum is adjacent to the Queensland Art Gallery.[2]
Curators and Directors

1872- Karl Theodor Staiger (first professional curator)
1910- Ronald Hamlyn-Harris (former science teacher at Toowoomba Grammar School)
19??-1969 Jack Tunstall Woods
1969-c1989 Dr Alan Bartholomai, AM

Museum Network
The Queensland Museum now operates at a number of locations.
Queensland Museum & Sciencentre

Queensland Museum & Sciencentre is located at South Brisbane at the heart of Brisbane’s cultural precinct alongside the State Library of Queensland, the Queensland Art Gallery, the Gallery of Modern Art and the Queensland Performing Arts Centre.

Queensland Museum connects visitors to Queensland, its people and their stories of the past, present and future.

Popular exhibitions include travelling shows from Australia and around the world as well as fascinating exhibitions revealing the story of Queensland, including its incredible prehistoric past, the cultures of Queensland's Aboriginal Peoples and Torres Strait Islanders and exhibitions revealing Queensland's unique biodiversity.

The museum is also a world-class research facility in the fields of biodiversity, geoscience and cultural history.

Queensland Museum is home to the Sciencentre, which offers hands-on, interactive activities for kids and grown-ups alike that reveal the science behind our everyday lives.

The most popular area for kids is the MindZone, an interactive science centre. Other galleries celebrate the rainforest, corals and marine creatures from the deep sea and fossil past.

Date retrieved: 15 January 2018 22:19 UTC
Permanent link: (visit link)
Theme:
'Queensland Museum is the State’s centre for natural history, cultural heritage, science and human achievement.

Street Address:
Corner Grey Street and Melbourne Street, South Brisbane, Queensland 4101

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open daily from 9.30am - 5.00pm. Closed Good Friday, Christmas Day & Boxing Day. Open ANZAC Day from 1.30 pm. General admission is free.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large