Église Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul - Brouage, France
30T E 649780 N 5081044
[EN] This church is dedicated to St. Peter and St. Paul, whose two statues are arranged on both sides of the altar. [FR] Cette église est dédiée à Saint-Pierre et Saint-Paul, dont les deux statues sont disposées de part et d’autre de l’autel.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The construction of the Brouage church was completed in 1608, under the government of Timoléon d'Espinay de Saint-Luc.This church is dedicated to Saint-Pierre and Saint-Paul, whose two statues are arranged from and else of the altar.

The church of Brouage is a huge building because at the time of its construction, Brouage had at least 4000 civilians who went to the church to hear Mass every Sunday and every day of festivities, a hundred days in year.

Its architecture is characterized by the military sobriety of the time. The three naves are separated by cylindrical pillars, and if the two side aisles still show the frame, the central nave is covered by a wooden arch in the shape of an inverted boat hull, which suggests that it has been completed. originally by ship carpenters.

The floor of the church is covered with many funerary slabs that date back to the seventeenth century, and under which rest former governors, military or rich traders of the past.

The Brouage church is still a place of worship today, but it is also the Memorial of the origins of New France. An exhibition titled "It was a Faith ... in New France" traces the establishment of the first settlements and the first attempts at evangelization of this little-known territory. "