Clayburn Straughn - Wilson, OK
This monument is located in downtown Wilson, among several other memorials.

On E. Main Street, just east of the public library, an area has been set aside to honor historic figures from Wilson's past, as well as those who fought and died for freedom.

Nestled in the grass in front of a war memorial, is this granite monument to Indian Artist, Clayburn Straughn (1923 - 1985). He grew up in Wilson during the Depression when things were tough, and eking out a living was difficult. During his childhood, he made his own toys, using the native sandstone which was available all around him. Out of this humble beginning grew a life-long joy of sculpting.

The inscription on his monument reads:

CLAYBURN STRAUGHN