FIRST - Commercial Radio Station, Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 584354 N 4477321
Pioneering Radio Station KDKA is memorialized by this Pennsylvania Historic Marker outside its studios in Gateway Center, downtown Pittsburgh.

Marker text: World's first commercial station began operating November 2, 1920, when KDKA reported Harding-Cox election returns from a makeshift studio at the East Pittsburgh Works of Westinghouse. Music, sports, talks, and special events were soon being regularly aired.

KDKA continues to be a market leader in AM talk radio, and broadcasts throughout the region at 50,000 watts. They have a television station, too.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event