Friendship Community Church - Bachelor, MO
15S E 606265 N 4316749
Historic name is: Friendship Christian Church and Cemetery in this disappearing town of less than 20 today.

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: MO-A & CR-1006, Bachelor
Year Built: 1884
Cemetery inmates Approx: 195

"The church organized at the Harmony Meeting House (Baptist) on November 24, 1883. The following spring (March 26, 1884), members held a meeting to garner interest in building a new church house. The meeting was held at the Oak Grove School. The new church was to be a union church shared by a local Baptist congregation. Over the next few months, the group raised several hundred dollars and moved to secure title to a church site and investigate construction costs. The first meeting in the new building may have been held in 1885. As of 1965, the Christian congregation was still holding weekly Sunday school meetings in the church with preaching twice a month.

"The church sits on a flat lot at the intersection s of State Road A and County Road 1006. The lot is overgrown with trees and grass. The cemetery is across the street to the south. The cemetery is located on a roughly square lot (approx. 1 acre).

"Though extremely deteriorated, this is one of only 5 relatively unaltered gable end frame churches in Callaway County, and one of only two that retains its two-door façade configuration. The frame, gable front church has a steeply pitched roof and presumably (access to the building was limited due to overgrowth) a stone foundation. The south façade has two bays marked by two door openings. The entry doors have two-pane transoms and simple surrounds. The side elevations are four bays deep, each bay marked by tall, narrow window openings that historically held double-hung sash windows. Most sashes are now broken or missing. The western side shows a hole in the roof, and the wall is beginning to buckle. Though the interior was inaccessible at the time of the survey, there was evidence that the interior had been extensively damaged by water infiltration and exposure to the elements." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources PDF page 321, 2010 Survey

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1884

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society