Cauldon Drinking Fountain - 1878 - Cauldon, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
This public drinking fountain, dated 1878, is located in the village of Cauldon.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The stone drinking fountain is located on the main road through the village of Cauldon. It was erected in 1878 and paid for by Charles Bill Esq. M.P. of Farley Hall.

"The fountain was given by Charles Bill, whose initials decorate the stonework with the date and "The clouds drop fatness". It was originally provided with drinking cups for travellers and an animal trough." Source: (visit link)

Charles Bill (8 January 1843 – 9 December 1915) was a British Conservative Party politician who served as the Member of Parliament for the Leek division of Staffordshire from 1892 to 1906. (visit link)

The words on the drinking fountain - "thy clouds drop fatness" are from Psalm 65 v 12 in the Book of Common Prayer 1662 version. (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1878

Full Inscription (unless noted above):