North sea aquarium fort Kijkduin - Huisduinen, NH, NL
North sea Aquarium in Huisduinen, Netherlands.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The North Sea aquarium is established in fortress Kijkduin since 1996, open to the public for 363 days per year. In the beginning, it was the first aquarium in the Netherlands where visitors could walk through a twelve-metre-long underwater tunnel where you can experience the sea under water. The theme of the aquarium is since the opening entirely focused on the life in the North Sea. Because the aquarium is equipped in two beeches with several small aquariums, it creates a good image for example, the tide, seaweeds, the life of an eel and the sable colors of rays. In mid-2014 a partial replacement and upgrading of the sea aquarium has started. Not only the North Sea is mentioned, but also the fish migration to the Wadden Sea is discussed. Fortress Kijkduin is located at the place where the North Sea and the Wadden Sea meet.

Visiting our aquarium is an exciting and educational adventure, where you can see not only fish but also touching the fish.

be aware if they are in a good mood."

(visit link)

"In 1996, the opening of the restored fort and the North Sea aquarium, which was built in the underground tunnel system, took place. There are about 14 aquariums with different themes. In addition, there is a marine mammal exhibition with the skeleton of a sperm whale. The aquarium has a number of 'touch bins' with coastal animals such as colorful sea anemones, rays, red pines and smooth sharks. A glass tunnel allows visitors to walk through the aquarium. Since July 2015, the North Sea Aquarium has been granted a zoo license to keep animals in captivity.
Fort Kijkduin has a restaurant with an outdoor terrace with a view over the sea and the protected natural monument Grafisches dunes. In the area a small herd grazes Scottish highlanders, who provide variety in the vegetation. Through human intervention in the context of nature development, a dune valley has been created where many waterfowl houses.
In 2015, the second phase of the restoration was completed. Here the contours of the bastions on the south side and a part of the moat wall have been restored in a modern way."

Physical address of aquarium: Admiraal Verhuellplein 1 1789 AX Huisduinen

Hours of operation: The museum and the North Sea aquarium are daily opened From 10:00 am to 05:00 pm in the summer time From 11:00 am to 05:00 pm in the wintertime Exceptions: First Christmas day and the 31st of December are we closed The first of January are we opened

Admission cost: 8