Sacred Heart Church - Princeton, ON
Old Catholic Church in Princeton
Location: Ontario, Canada

Sacred Heart Church is located in Princeton, Ontario. Built in 1888 the church was originally a mission of St. Mary's until 1941. Made of white bricks, possibly plaster of Paris which nearby Paris is known for. There is a plaque at the front entrance that was placed in 1982.

PLAQUE TEXT:
"SACRED HEART CHURCH, PRINCETON
1982

The purpose of this plaque is to express our gratitude to all who have contributed in any way to this church since its foundation in 1888. Special gratitude is due to all those who have helped restore this church in preparation for is centenary. Contributions by way of donations, talents, and time have been generously given. Our church is a House of God and a Gate to Heaven. May God generously bless all who have helped."

In 2006 the Diocese looked to strip and sell the church. In 2009 the church was bought finally by the Sacred Heart-Princeton Charitable Community, a community organization seeking to keep the historical church from destruction.

They now keep it as a community centre holding breakfasts and other events.
Type of Church: Church