Wilson Historical Museum - Wilson, OK
A wealth of local information is kept within the walls of this historical museum.

The Wilson Historical Museum is located in a beautifully restored building at the corner of 8th and Main. The website shown below has photos of the building prior to 1999 when it was taken over by the museum and fully restored. The museum then opened on November 3, 2001.

The primary focus of this museum is to highlight and provide information on the history of Wilson, and the surrounding towns. The vintage home furnishings and appliances on display were once owned and operated by local citizens. In rows and rows of shelves, they have ring binders complete with documentation on the history of the local surrounding area. All historical copies of the local newspaper are on microfilm, and extensive research has been done on the town and area's history. Those wishing to do research on their family's genealogy will find valuable information in this museum, including family information and obituaries..

The museum is open Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday from 10-4, and by appointment. They take a short break during the Winter months, so a call ahead of your visit might be helpful. They do offer some books for sale, including old school yearbooks.

Theme:
Cultural History