Klosterbräu Hotel - Seefeld in Tirol, Austria
32T E 665159 N 5244048
The former Seefeld’s monastery, now the five-star Klosterbräu Hotel, is located adjacent and connected to the Parish Church of St. Oswald in the center of Seefeld in Tirol, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

"In the 15th century, the reigning Duke Sigismund, known as Sigismund the Rich, was a benefactor of Seefeld and he assisted the village in investing its revenue in its own parish, rather than paying it to the provincial government.

Seefeld began to gain in importance and became a stopping place for traders of all kinds. Seefeld’s economic development was, for a long time, strongly linked to the pilgrimage tradition at that time. The Seefeld's monastery was consecrated in the 14th century and, in 1516, Emperor Maximilian I presented the building to the town of Seefeld to host visiting pilgrims.

The Thirty Years’ War (1618 -1648) had economic repercussions and pilgrimage and trade traffic declined. Owing to the subsequent dissolution of almost all monasteries in Austria by Emperor Joseph II, Seefeld’s situation deteriorated even further. With the ensuing Treaty of Pressburg, Tyrol was assigned to the Kingdom of Bavaria. Seefeld’s monastery – today the Klosterbräu hotel – was put up for sale and, subsequently, became private property."

Our 7 photos show the exterior and interior of the Hotel Klosterbräu as well as some still existing signs of the old monastery and also an old painting showing the village of Seefeld with the church and the monastery in the foreground.