Saint-Martin-Boulogne - France
31U E 403560 N 5620242
[EN] Town Hall of Saint-Martin-Boulogne, which is the 3rd municipality of the agglomeration boulonnaise. [FR] Hôtel de ville de Saint-Martin-Boulogne, qui est la 3e commune de l'agglomération boulonnaise.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Today, the village has more than 11,000 inhabitants while under the First Empire, the population was ten times smaller.To face this rise in power (7,500 inhabitants in 1930), it was necessary to have a city hall at the height of the expectations of the population.

The local elected officials therefore bought the villa Duhotoy, named after Charles Duhotoy, a former local elected (1904-1914), timber merchant of his state. This place hosts the town hall since 1932.

At the end of the 19th century and at the beginning of the 20th century, Saint-Martin became a vast leisure area for the Boulogne's bourgeoisie: the Inquétrie race course, the motor racing circuit (Boulogne circuit), vast second homes were built.

The First World War deeply marked the town. St. Martin sees the camps of Canadian, English and Indian troops set up. The location of the Provisional Military Hospital, where the 339 Hindu and Egyptian soldiers were cremated and buried, gave rise to the Meerut War Cemetery, inaugurated on May 13, 1922 by King George V and Sir Douglas Haig (to visit it is indispensable to go to the reception of the town hall in order to remove the keys).

In addition, St. Martin will undergo German aerial bombing. The hamlet of Ostrohove will be particularly affected since the explosion of a shell will make five victims (a commemorative plaque has been deposited).

It is during the reconstruction that the city officials will get down to the Liberation. Little by little, the wounds of this last test are closed again. Saint-Martin becomes a prosperous city again. With large spaces, the town sees many companies set up to develop. Today, the town has once again become a key issue for the development of Boulogne: residential spaces, industrial and commercial areas, transport routes, leisure areas ... "