Toy Museum (Spielzeugmuseum) - Trier - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Toy Museum in the old town of Trier
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Information from the official tourism website:
Source: (visit link)

"Toys accompany us our lives long. Memories of childhood are awakened when we discover a dust-covered doll in the attic or a dented model car in the basement.

Toys reflect our very personal, individual stories as well as the cultural and industrial development of our society: plain wooden toys or those with moving parts from the 18th and 19th centuries, the arrival of the automobile into children's rooms with the technological revolution around the turn of the 20th century, a wealth of mechanical innovations in the 1950s all the way to computer technology and space flight - all have influenced the toys of today.

...Play has always been more than just a means to pass the time away. Rather toys have always been the world - in miniature - for children: to feel, to grasp, to experience. They have fostered the learning process of human relations and given flight to fantasy.

A stroll through the Trier Toy Museum is full of great enjoyment not least because of that but also a journey into the visitor's own past into the time of childhood and its dreams."

Dietrichstrasse 50/51 or Hauptmarkt 14, 54290 Trier
(handicapped accessible entrance in Jakobstrasse 4-5)
Tel. +49 651 75850, fax +49 651 9943875

Tuesday - Sunday: 11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Monday closed (except on Holidays)

Admission Prices:
Single admission (price per person) a) Adults: € 5.00 b) Adolescents aged 11-18: € 2.50 c) Children aged 4-10: € 2.00 Group prices for 10 or more persons d) Adults: € 3.50 e) Adolescents aged 10-18: € 2.00 f) Children aged 4-11: € 1.50 Family tickets 2 adults + a maximum of 3 children: € 13.00 each additional child: € 1.50 Guided tours by appointment Price per tour: € 25.00 plus museum admission price

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Full day