Église Saint-Martin - Saint-Martin-Boulogne, France
31U E 403561 N 5620164
[EN] Third Church built at the top of Mount Dringhen, at the junction of the present roads of Saint-Omer and Desvres. [FR] Troisième Eglise construite au sommet du mont de Dringhen, à la jonction des actuelles routes de Saint-Omer et de Desvres.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"February 10, 1848: laying of the first stone. August 28, 1852: inauguration and blessing by Bishop Parisis, Bishop of Arras. It is of Gothic style. "Slender, light columns, graceful warheads, aerial vaults ..." She is "elegant".

It measures 36.30m. of length, 12,20 m. height. The tower rises to 19,80m. It was, it is said, the reproduction of the church of Chelsea, near London.

She inherited the bell of the old church "Marie Françoise": it dates from 1776, she is a survivor of the Revolution that destroyed 100,000 bells across France. It is classified among the Historical Monuments.

In December 1929, a violent storm killed one of the four bell-towers at the top of the tower. As a safety measure, the other turrets are dismantled. The church loses one of its original aspects.

Much more serious: during the 1939-1944 war, the church does not escape the mutilations related to bombing. It is heavily damaged, shells and torpedoes have blown the roof, the vaults are collapsed, the aisles and a significant part of the furniture are damaged.

One wonders even if it will not be necessary to shoot it down! It will be repaired, restored."