Shanghai Bund Historical Museum Hall—Shanghai, China
A small museum describing the history of the famous Bund district of central Shanghai.
Location: Thailand

The Bund History Museum of Shanghai, China focuses on the colonial history of Shanghai. It is located in the Bund district of the city directly beneath and associated with the towering Monument to the People's Heroes.

This is a small Museum, entry via the pedestrian area under the Monument. Access is free and unrestricted. Inside is a curving hallway. Walk through this, on either side are posters and descriptions of the history of the Bund. Bilingual language (English and Chinese), though some of the English is poetic. No artifacts. Continue walking and you will reach the entrance point. During my visit there were no staff, and no information provided about the Museum itself. No sign of a website.

Recommended.

To my knowledge the Museum is open at all hours.
No restrictions on photography.

The Bund is an historic area, noted for international trade and commerce since the mid-19th century. Fascinating region.
Theme:
History of "The Bund" region of Shanghai City.