Organ St. Gangolf (Trier) - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
35 registers, built in 1972 by Johannes Klais
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Seite „St. Gangolf (Trier)“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 28. Oktober 2017, 08:08 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 14. Januar 2018, 07:44 UTC) :

"Bereits zu Beginn des 17. Jahrhunderts hatte St. Gangolf eine einmanualige Orgel französisch-niederländischer Prägung, deren Erbauer unbekannt ist. 1829 wurde eine neue, zweimanualige Orgel im Barockstil eingeweiht, die von Franz Heinrich und Carl Stumm erbaut worden war. Diese Orgel wurde 1898 durch ein neues Instrument des Orgelbauers Breidenfeld ersetzt, das 1944 völlig zerstört wurde.

Die heutige Orgel auf der Westempore von St. Gangolf erbaute 1972 die Orgelbauwerkstatt Johannes Klais (Bonn). Das Instrument hat 35 Register (Schleifladen). Die Spieltrakturen sind mechanisch, die Registertrakturen elektrisch."

EN translation by google:

"Already at the beginning of the 17th century St. Gangolf had a one-manual organ of French-Dutch character whose builder is unknown. In 1829, a new, two-manual Baroque-style organ was inaugurated, built by Franz Heinrich and Carl Stumm. This organ was replaced in 1898 by a new instrument by the organ builder Breidenfeld, which was completely destroyed in 1944.

The present organ on the western gallery of St. Gangolf built in 1972 the organ workshop Johannes Klais (Bonn). The instrument has 35 registers (sanding shop). The Spieltrakturen are mechanical, the register fractures electrically."
Nearest Musical Instruments