Pötzleinsdorfer Friedhof - Wien, Austria
33U E 597161 N 5344281
Kleiner Friedhof im 18. Wiener Gemeindebezirk Währing / Small cemetery in Währing, the 18th district of Vienna
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Der Friedhof wurde 1785 angelegt und gehört zu den kleinsten städtischen Friedhöfen Wiens. Der Friedhof umfasst eine Fläche von 5.544 Quadratmeter und beherbergt 725 Grabstellen.

Quelle: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pötzleinsdorfer_Friedhof

Geschichte:

1784 ersuchte die Gemeinde Pötzleinsdorf die Niederösterreichische Regierung um Genehmigung des Ankaufs eines Grundstücks zur Errichtung eines Friedhofs. Als die Regierung wegen der geringen Bevölkerungszahl vorschlug, die Toten in Währing zu bestatten, erhob die Gemeinde aus verschiedenen Gründen (Entfernung, schwierige Wegeverhältnisse, Zeitaufwand) Einspruch, dem 1785 stattgegeben wurde. Als 1823 Johann Heinrich Freiherr von Geymüller die Errichtung einer Familiengruft genehmigt wurde, stellte er als Gegenleistung Grundstücke zur Vergrößerung des Friedhofs zur Verfügung. Nochmalige Erweiterungen fanden 1865 sowie (nach der Eingemeindung) 1905 (Bau eines Leichenhauses 1906) und 1918 statt (1919 Aufstellung eines schmiedeeisernen Gedenkkreuzes für die im Krieg gefallenen Pötzleinsdorfer). Nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg gehörte der Pötzleinsdorfer Friedhof zu den sogenannten Sperrfriedhöfen, doch wurde die Sperre am 26. September 1980 (nach einer Volksbefragung) vom Gemeinderat aufgehoben. 1982/1983 errichtete Erich Boltenstern eine neue Aufbahrungshalle.

< EN >

The cemetery was created in 1785 and is one of the smallest urban cemeteries in Vienna. The cemetery covers an area of 5,544 square meters and houses 725 grave sites.

Translated from source: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pötzleinsdorfer_Friedhof

History:

In 1784, the municipality of Pötzleinsdorf requested the Lower Austrian Government to approve the purchase of land for the construction of a cemetery. When the government proposed to bury the dead in Währing because of the small population, the municipality raised an objection for various reasons (distance, difficult road conditions, time spent), which was accepted in 1785. In 1823, when Johann Heinrich Freiherr von Geymüller the construction of a family crypt was allowed, he provided land in return for enlarging the cemetery. Further extensions took place in 1865 and (after the annexation) 1905 (construction of a morgue 1906) and 1918 (1919 installation of a wrought-iron memorial cross for the war victims of Pötzleinsdorf). After the Second World War, the Pötzleinsdorf cemetery was one of the so-called Sperrfriedhöfen (suspended cemeteries), but the embargo was lifted on September 26, 1980 (after a referendum) by the local council. In 1982/1983 Erich Boltenstern set up a new funeral hall.