Habitation-Saint-Etienne - Gros-Morne, Martinique
[EN] L'Habitation Saint Etienne is located in the town of Gros Morne, in the center of Martinique on the road to St Joseph. [FR] L'Habitation Saint Etienne se situe sur la commune du Gros Morne, au centre de la Martinique sur la route de St Joseph.
Location: Martinique

L'Habitation Saint Etienne is located in the town of Gros Morne, in the center of Martinique on the road to Saint Joseph.

The first dwelling is created here in the early nineteenth century on an estate of more than 400ha! It was then converted into a distillery in 1882 ...

Production continued for more than a century before collapsing in the late 1980s. The estate was then bought by Yves and José Hayot in 1994.

The new owners then undertake a long rehabilitation work and relaunch the Saint Etienne brand. Today the rum is no longer distilled here but in the distillery of the Simon to the François.

The estate has been extensively developed over the past few years and now welcomes tourists who can discover here an authentic dwelling and a historic distillery of the island.

A small well-equipped shop allows you to discover the full range of the brand that collects medals in the competitions.