Église Sainte-Rose de Lima - Le Robert, Martinique
[EN] The church Sainte-Rose de Lima was built in 1743, in honor of the one who will be the patron saint of the commune [FR] L'église Sainte-Rose de Lima à été construite en 1743, en l'honneur de celle qui sera la Sainte patronne de la commune
Location: Martinique

"At the end of the seventeenth century, the town has a small wooden chapel.The increase in population makes the place of worship too small leads to the construction of a stone church in 1743.

Several times destroyed by cyclones and earthquakes, the church was ravaged by fire in 1981 before being restored again. It was Father Labat who came to explore the place favorable to the establishment of a parish the same or there is a chapel dedicated to St. Rose of Lima.

In 1743, the sanctuary was replaced by a church. Destroyed by a cyclone in 1813, it was rebuilt in 1824. The earthquake of 1839, which devastates Fort de France, the entire crack and its bell tower is considerably damaged. In 1842 it is enlarged with a lateral nave and raised.

In 1891 during the cyclone, she suffered new damage which overthrew her. The municipality of the time repairs the building the following year. Rebuilt with a second nave in 1898 the roof and the bell tower were devastated by a fire in 1981. The following year the repair work was undertaken and renovated in 1986. "