Promenade Methodist Church - Douglas, Isle of Man
Promenade Methodist Church is on Loch Promenade in Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

Mary had a little lamb

Promenade Methodist Church is on Loch Promenade in Douglas. This church replaced an earlier one on the same site.

The church's website gives the following short description of the activities hosted by the church:
'Promenade is a mixed-age church that meets in a prominent sea front location. The congregation live mainly in Douglas and Onchan but a number travel in from further afield. The church's regular programme includes Sunday morning worship with children's programme, monthly Saturday afternoon Messy Church, Bible study, prayer meeting, coffee morning and summer concert programme. On Saturdays, there's Cafe Lingo, a language cafe for people with English as a second language. The church is well-practised at welcoming visitors, not least those who come to the Island for holidays or on business.'

The church is wheelchair friendly with ramp access and a lift to the upper floors there are also disabled toilet facilities. The church also boasts a loop system for those with hearing problems.

The present church was designed by Davidson Marsh Architects and built in 1976. It appears a little incongruous amongst the other older buildings on the sea front.

The external blue stone chip render is now (2018) in a rather poor condition and showing signs of pattern=staining due to expose to the salty marine environment on the promenade. The same render was used on the Isle of Man Sea Terminal at the southern end of the promenade.

Other noteworthy external feature, which are very much of the 1970's are the profiled soffit to the entrance canopy and the minimalist metal cross.

The former church was designed by Thomas Keig and opened in 1878.

The interior of this modern church is somewhat functional with chairs rather than pews.

Source: An Introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6)

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1976