Eglise Saint-Michel - Le François, Martinique
[EN] Inaugurated in 2011, the church of Saint Michel takes again the architecture of the facade of the one which burned in 1973. [FR] Inaugurée en 2011, l’église Saint Michel reprend l’architecture de la façade de celle qui a brûlé en 1973.
Location: Martinique

"The first parish of the city of François (1694) in Martinique, built in earth, reeds and covered with straw was partially destroyed.

August 18, 1891 a terrible cyclone falls on Martinique, doing significant damage. All the towns are practically shaven. The 150 sugar houses are completely ravaged. There are about 700 dead and 1200 wounded, and the church did not resist the fury of the wind.

On August 15, 1893 the first stone of the new church will be laid, then the church dedicated April 28, 1897.

The church of Saint-Michel du François, built by the architect Henri Picq was again destroyed in the night to 27 September 1973 by fire. A few hours before the great annual pilgrimage of the Saint Michel, the inhabitants of the François see spout flames of the bell tower.

In 1986, the church was replaced for the sixth time by a futuristic church designed by Marc Alie, but which quickly became obsolete.

On May 1, 2011, the Saint Michel church, designed and built by MM Olivier Dubosc and Frederico Genovese, is consecrated by Bishop Michel Méranville, Archbishop of Martinique, in the presence of Maurice Antiste, Mayor of François and Regional Councilor, the Municipal Council, Father Bruno Latour, pastor of the parish and the faithful of the parish of François.

The church of François can accommodate a thousand faithful. Its copper dome and its lime-molded ceiling give the building a nobility. Its five bells, financed by Franciscan families, echo with wonderful chimes. Built on earthquake resistant structures, it can shelter the population during natural disasters. "