Whitbread - Queens Road - Beeston, Nottinghamshire
A 'Whitbread' sign painted on the side of what is now the Queens Road Convenience Store, Beeston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A 'Whitbread' sign painted on the side of what is now the Queens Road Convenience Store, Beeston. The painted sign and whitewashed signs on the Windsor Street / Queens Road corners above the entrance suggest a former pub, although this was an off-licence ("beer-off" as it is known locally). In the years just prior to WW1, when this was built, no new pubs were built in the town as it was considered that there were too many pubs in Beeston.
It is not known when off-licence closed, there is no reference on the informative Beeston History site - (visit link) . In my opinion the sign is probably post WWII. It is showing some signs of weathering, but appears in a nice sheltered corner of the building.
Nearest Ghost Signs