Chiesa di San Francesco di Paola - Venice, Italy
Roman Catholic church in the Sestiere of Castello, consecrated in 1619.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Church of San Francesco di Paola (Saint Francis of Paul) is located on the Via Garibaldi, in the Castello Sestiere (area) in Venice.

From Wikipedia:

"In 1291, the bishop of Castello, Bartolomeo Querini, endowed the construction of a hospice for the elderly. It was erected on the left shore of the Rio de Castello and flanking this hospital, rises an oratory dedicated to St Bartholomew. In the second half of the 14th century rose a church dedicated to the same saint. In 1588, the church was placed on the Order of Minims of San Francesco di Paola, who refurbished, and in 1618 reconsecrated the church to St Francis of Paul. The adjacent monastery was suppressed in 1806, and razed in 1885. An elementary school now stands in its place."

The church is located on the Via Garibaldi in Venice. It is open daily from 0800 - 1200 amd 1600 - 1900.