532 Main St - Garland Downtown Historic District - Garland, TX
14S E 720930 N 3644074
The vacant building at 532 Main Street is a contributing building in the Garland Downtown Historic District. There is a teaser sign in the window, however, noting that we may be seeing MillHouse Pizzeria and Tavern in the coming days.

The Garland Downtown Historic District was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 2017, with an update issued on July 24, 2017, to include the historic Alston House. At present, the best ways to obtain a copy of the Registration Form are either through the National Register or the Texas Historical Commission. In the latter case, follow the "Optional link" below, where the Registration Form will ultimately be located, and report an error to request a copy. In the interim, one can obtain a copy from me here.

The Registration Form indicates that this one is known locally as the Williams Building, for former Garland mayor, W.D. Williams, who ran a funeral business here. Built in 1906, it later survived a fire, and is described thusly:

One-part commercial block building possesses Spanish Colonial style architectural features. The buff-water struck brick façade features parapet urns at the ends of each bay and multi-colored Spanish clay tile roofing in a false application against the parapet wall. The storefront includes brick bay divisions and a knee wall with aluminum and glass storefront and a canvas awning at each bay of Main Street. There is also a short bay of storefronts around the corner on 6th Street. The design of the façade dates to 1931 when the Williams family altered it after the construction of 716 Main Street. (See Figure-2 and Photo-17)

Figure-2 shows the building in 1915, long before its alterations were made, while Photo-17 mentions that the terra cotta tile and urns at the top of the parapet can be seen on other notable buildings in Garland, like the second Williams Funeral Home at 716 Main St and Garland High School.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Garland Downtown Historic District

532 Main St, Garland, TX 75040