31U E 515681 N 5672557
Large maps of Brugge ( Bruges ) are to be found throughout the city. This one is next to the Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk, ( Church of Our Lady ).
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

A large red arrow with an open tip is the marker placed on these maps to indicate 'You Are Here'. The maps are huge in a grey metal frame about 2m tall. Besides the map there is a full directory of street names, historic sights, religious sites, museums and other attractions, and opera houses.
They have been erected at various of the main attraction sites throughout the city and being all the same it is only the marker position which needs changing should a move be needed.
Location Name: Open patio area south of Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk on Mariastraat.