Battle of Nacogdoches Memorial -- Nacogdoches TX
A memorial erected to commemorate those who participated in the battle Nacogdoches, August 2, 1832

This memorial stands in an attorney's office parking lot near an official state historic marker one half block west of the Nacogdoches City Hall at Pillar Street and South Street.

The monument reads as follows:

"[photo of the Old Red House]

BATTLE OF NACOGDOCHES
AUGUST 2, 1832

Armed with nothing more than shotguns and various types of hunting weapons, the National Militia of Nacogdoches, aided by militias from Ayzes, Teneha, Sabine, Bevel Settlement, and San Augustine, fired the opening guns of the Texas Revolution during the Battle of Nacogdoches on August 2, 1832. Colonel José de las Piedras commanded his 300 member Mexican garrison from the Old Red House situated on this site. Piedras lost 47 men, with 40-60 wounded - Nacogdoches militia lost 4 men with 4 wounded. Victory at the battle of Nacogdoches enabled people of Texas to organize the Texas Revolution without Mexican military intervention. We honor all 253 participants. We know the names of only 80.

Bailey Anderson, Jr. • Bailey W. Anderson, Sr. • Henry William Augustine • John Batey • James Bowie • John M. Bradley • James Bradshaw • Henry Mitchell Brewer • John Brewer • David Brown • Hiram Brown • James Whitis Bullock • Isaac Wattis Burton • ---Burress • James Carter • George Cartwright • Don Francisco Encartiacion • Chireno Alcade - Killed- • Micah Chamirma • Vicente Cordova • Danial Davis • George Davis • E.K. Davis • Samuel S. Davis • Malldred D. Daya • John M. Durst • Asa M. Edwards • Hayden Edwards • William E. Garrett • James Gaines • John Harvey Hamby • Horatio Hanks • Wyatt Hanks • --- Hart • W. Hathaway - Killed • Dr. Edwin Headrick • Simal P. Hopkins - Killed • Augustus Hotchkiss • Almazon Huston • W. Irwin • Asa Jarman • A.E.C. Johnson • George Jones • Martin Lacy • William Young Lacy • Juan Lazarin • George Lewis • Martin B. Lewis • Samuel Lewis • Benjamin Lindsey • William Lloyd • Samuel Looney • Barry Low • Reil Martin • John Maxmillian • Antonio Menchaca • James Mora • Jose Maria Mora • Juan Mora • Frederick Moz • Donald McDonald • Thomas S. McFarland • Reverend James B. McMahan • Samuel D. McMahan • John Noilin • Nathanial Norris • Stephen Prather • John S. Roberts • --- Smith-Killed • William Sneed • Samual Steadham • Adolphus Sterne • Phillip A. Sublett • Charles S. Taylor • George Teal • Iredell Thomas • Isaac D. Thomas • Theophilus Thomas • Jack Thompson • Daniel M. Vancel • Samuel Williams

The Old Red House pictured above."
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Men of the Nacogdoches and other militias who fought of the battle of Nacogdoches

See above

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is a pink granite block on a brick pedestal in a parking lot of an attorney's office on the edge of downtown Nacogdoches, across from the courthouse