ATSF 999139 -- Nacogdoches TX
The ATSF 999139 caboose on permanent static display in Nacogdoches TX

In 2017, this caboose is located on the grounds of a snorkeling/diving business named Divers Depot, located along the US 59 business route/Texas State Highway 7 south of downtown Nacogdoches.

This is an ATSF off-center caboose, and we found a photo by Doug Kroll of it in action during its active life on the ATSF railroad roster via Pinterest: (visit link)

After the waymark was approved, the BeanTeam shared this: “This particular caboose was built by ATSF in 1942 as ATSF 2126. It was one of 315 cabooses upgraded to Class Ce-1 cabooses. This one was rebuilt in 1967 and then renumbered to ATSF 999139. (visit link) (visit link) Thank again, TheBeanTeam” :)
Current Use:
Static display to draw attention to a business