SFC Daisy May Young, US Army -- Old Palestine Cemetery, Alto TX
15R E 309272 N 3504510
One of the sweetest memorials we have ever seen, this touching memorial was erected by a husband who also served in the Army, honoring the Army service of his wife

Just inside the impressive brick gates to old Palestine Cemetery, at the double flagpole, stands a concrete sloped pillar with plaque stars on it, in honor of Sergeant First Class Daisy Mae Young of the U.S. Army. The Memorial reads as follows:

"[gold star] [gold star]

Dedicated to the memory and in honor of
US Army Sergeant First Class

DAISY MAY YOUNG ESTRADA
1927-2004

By her husband
Master Sergeant
JUAN ESTRADA
U.S. Army - retired,

WHO SALUTES HER FOR A JOB WELL DONE

[two medallions of a silhouetted man saluting]

THE DAISY MAY YOUNG MEMORIAL"

A nearby biographical plaque reads as follows:

"DAISY MAY YOUNG ESTRADA

Daisy May Young was born on September 30, 1927 TO Walter Pancoast Young and May Daisy Hines in the Lone Oak community of Rusk, Texas. In 1942 the family relocated to the Central High community of Alto, Texas. She graduated from Alto High School in May 1945 and was a student at East Texas Baptist College from 1945 until 1947. On July 7, 1949, she enlisted in the United States Army and served until December 14, 1954. On June 25, 1955, she married Juan Estrada at the Old Palestine Baptist Church which is located at the rear of the cemetery. There were 5 children born to this union. Their names are inscribed on the back of her marker. Her gravesite is located in the cemetery.

This memorial was erected on November 28, 2005."
List if there are any visiting hours: