Église Notre-Dame de la Bonne-Délivrance - Trois-Îlets, Martinique
[EN] The church is located in the French department of Martinique, in the commune of Trois-Îlets [FR] L'église est située dans le département français de la Martinique, sur la commune des Trois-Îlets.
Location: Martinique

"The parish of Trois-Ilets exists since 1683. Located in the central square of the commune, the Church "Notre Dame de la Bonne Deliverance" was built in 1724 on the land ceded by the Sieur de Montigny.

The Church of Trois Ilets is famous for having been the parish where three ceremonies united the family of the Empress Josephine in joy and sorrow: the marriage of her parents in 1761, her baptism in 1763 and the funeral of His mother in 1807. The present church was built in the middle of the 18th century.

It was restored in 1890 after a cyclone and enlarged by two collaterals in 1950.

At the end of 1994, a fire almost destroyed the sacristy and the choir. The church is totally restored between 1995 and 2000."