Leos Janacek Ostrava Airport - Mošnov, Czech Republic
The third biggest international airport in the Czech Republic
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Historie mezinárodního letište Ostrava-Mošnov sahá do zacátku dvacátého století, kdy na míste dnešní vzletové a pristávací dráhy provádeli své první pokusy prukopníci letectví, bratri Žurovcové.

V míste soucasného letište vzniklo nejprve v roce 1939 polní letište nemecké Luftwaffe pro útok na Polsko. Výstavba stálého letištního areálu zapocala v roce 1956 a byla dokoncena v ríjnu 1959. V téže dobe byl na Mošnov preveden veškerý provoz z nevyhovujícího letište v Ostrave-Hrabuvce.

Nová odletová hala byla otevrená 13. prosince 2006.

Od 13. prosince 2006 se letište jmenuje podle hudebního skladatele Leoše Janácka, rodáka z nedalekých Hukvald.

The history of the Ostrava-Mošnov International Airport dates back to the beginning of the twentieth century, when the pioneers of aviation, the Zurovcové brothers, carried out their first attempts on the site of today's runway.

At the site of the current airport, a German Luftwaffe field airport was first established in 1939 for an attack on Poland. The construction of a permanent airport complex began in 1956 and was completed in October 1959. At the same time all traffic from the inconvenient airport in Ostrava-Hrabuvce was transferred to Mošnov.

The new departure hall was opened on December 13, 2006.

From 13 December 2006, the airport is named after the composer Leoš Janácek, a native of nearby Hukvald.

Type: International

ICAO Airport Code: LKMT