Goethe-Denkmal — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 476876 N 5551275
Memorial for the the most famous son of the city, the German writer, natural scientist and statesman Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (* 28. August 1749 in Frankfurt am Main; † 22. March 1832 in Weimar)
Location: Hessen, Germany

Mit der Goethe-Monumentalstatue, erschaffen von Ludwig von Schwanthaler und eingeweiht 1844, war Frankfurt die erste Stadt, die Goethe ein öffentliches Denkmal errichtete. Imposant erhebt sich die monumentale Figur auf einem kubischen Sockel, der mit Reliefs verziert ist. Verschiedene Figuren, Szenendarstellungen und Allegorien verweisen hier auf die bedeutendsten Werke Goethes. Auch die Attribute der Statue - Lorbeerkranz und Schriftrolle - stehen symbolisch für das Schaffen des Dichters.
Dank eines aufmerksamen Goethe-Verehrers, der den Kopf der Statue im 2. Weltkrieg eingrub und so dessen Zerstörung verhinderte, konnte das Denkmal in der Nachkriegszeit erneuert und in der Gallus-Anlage (N 50° 06.575 E 008° 40.322) wieder aufgebaut werden.
Seit 2007, indes frisch restauriert, blickt der berühmteste Sohn der Stadt an seinem ursprünglichen Ort wieder auf das Geschehen am Goetheplatz.

With this monumental Goethe statue, created by Ludwig von Schwanthaler and inaugurated in 1844, Frankfurt was the first city that built Goethe a public monument. The monumental figure rises imposingly on a cubic pedestal, which is decorated with reliefs. Various figures, scenes and allegories point to the most important works of Goethe. The attributes of the statue - laurel wreath and scroll - are symbolic of the work of the poet.
Thanks to an attentive Goethe admirer, who buried the head of the statue during World War II and thus prevented its destruction, the monument was renewed in the post-war period and rebuilt in the Gallus-Anlage (N 50° 06.575 E 008° 40.322).
Since 2007, however, recently restored, the most famous son of the city looks at its original location again on the goings at the Goetheplatz (Goethe place).

Quelle / source: Kulturamt Frankfurt am Main / Referat Bildende Kunst

How it was moved: Disassembled