Yadkin's Narrows Dam Turbine Runner - Badin, NC, USA
17S E 580423 N 3918291
The turbine runner is mounted on stands in the town park in the downtown area of Badin, NC. The stainless steel marvel of engineering is on view with a narration plaque to explain its use and function to produce electricity.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Plaque at the display of the Turbine Runner reads:

"Yadkin's Narrows Dam Turbine Runner

The 28,400-pound, 10 foot-diameter, stainless steel turbine runner (water wheel), powered the 36,000-horse power #1 generator at Narrows Dam Powerhouse from 1988 to 2009. The Vertical Francis-type runner has 13 blades and makes 163.6 revolutions per minute or 235,584 revolutions in 24 hours of service.

A turbine runner converts the force of falling water, delivered through the penstock pipes, to rotating energy. Water pushing against the blades causes the runner to rotate like a pinwheel, creating energy which is then utilized by the generator to produce electricity.

Hydroelectric Power
A Green and Renewable Energy Source

ALCOA's four dams on the Yadkin River provide critical water and power resources for central North Carolina. Water which flowed through this runner first flowed through two upriver dams at High Rock and Tuckertown. After passing through Narrows Dam, the water flows to Falls Dam. The estimated total time water is utilized in the four dams is less than one minute before being released downriver to Tillery Hydro Dam and Blewett Falls Dam. unchanged, to serve other water-resource and energy needs in North and South Carolina.

Yadkin Recreation

The Yadkin River Project provides a number of recreational opportunities for residents and visitors to the region. Boating, fishing, swimming, water sports, camping, and hunting are just a few of the activities available. Within the Yadkin Project, visitors can gain access to the lakes at 43 public access points created and maintained by APGI Yadkin

Yadkin and all hydro projects on the Yadkin-Pee Dee River are controlled and regulated by FERC (Federal Energy Regulatory Commission)."
Type of Machine: turbine runner (water wheel)

Year the machine was built: 1988