Helena Kimble Dill Nelson -- SH 21, Cherokee Co. TX
15R E 307986 N 3504296
A lonely grave along the El Camino Real in Cherokee Co. TX holds the earthly remains of Helena Kimble Dill Nelson, an early pioneer in this part of Spanish Texas

The state historic marker at the grave of Helena Kimble Dill Nelson, an early pioneer in this part of Spanish Texas. The marker reads as follows:

"HELENA KIMBLE DILL NELSON
(1770 -- 1848)

Mother of child thought to have been first Anglo-American born in Texas, in 1804.

Helena Kimble was born in Maryland. Married James Dill in 1786. Moved to Nacogdoches, then under Spanish rule, 1793. There he became an Indian trader and served as alcalde (mayor), 1821-1823. He died 1825.

She gained title in 1828 to Dill's land grant, in present Cherokee County. Moved here and soon after married Wm. Nelson.

Recorded-1969"
First Name: Helena