Casa Grande Ruins National Monument - Coolidge, AZ
12S E 449785 N 3650772
This National Monument is small and protects the Casa Grande Ruins and immediate archeological area.
Location: Arizona, United States

The remains of the Casa Grande still reach over four stories tall and have been covered by a shelter since 1932. The great house is made of caliche, the lime hardened mud of the area. It, unlike adobe, does not include straw as a strengthening material. The building was probably constructed around 1300 A.D. It is located in the middle of a community of one story huts that probably developed about 1000 A.D. The surrounding huts are not protected and now consist of low mounds of caliche. They would have been about seven feet tall at the time the great house was built. Access to all the dwellings of this age would have been through a hole in the roof which effectively excluded the neighboring wildlife. The great house was first visited by Europeans in the 1600s. Anglo settlers arrived in the late 1800's and began degrading the structure for souvenirs and using it for a cowshed. Federal protection started in the 1890s and it became a National Monument in 1918.
Park Name: Casa Grande Ruins National Monument

Historic/Cultural Park: yes