Camp Alto World War II Prisoner of War Camp -- Alto TX
The POW Camp at Alto operated from 1942 to 1945

This state historical marker preserves the site and the memory of Camp Alto, established to house German POWs and help with manpower shortages in the forestry/lumber industries in the area due to WWII.

The marker reads as foLlows:

"Camp Alto
World War II Prisoner of War Camp

The U.S. Army built stateside camps by early 1942 to house prisoners of war (POWs). Camp Alto south of this site was a small branch operation of the Camp Fannin base facility in Tyler. The military set up branch camps to address local labor needs brought about by wartime shortages. With approximately 100 German POWs living in tents, Camp Alto began operating in the fall of 1944. The majority of POWs cut pulpwood for the East Texas ice storm salvage project. With the end of the war imminent, branch camps sent POWs to larger base camps as a step toward eventual repatriation. Its mission accomplished, Camp Alto closed in the spring of 1945 under direction of the War Assets Administration.

Texas in World War II - 2006"

Admission Fee: 0