Kaiser Friedrich Turm - Vallendar - Germany - Rhineland/Palatinate
An outlook tower on the hillside of Vallendar with a nice view to Koblenz
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Kaiser-Friedrich-Turm is an outlook-tower which is place on the hillside of Vallendar. It has a height of 25m and was build at the end of the 19th century by the company Hilger in Rheinbrohl. It was closed in 1982 and renewed by the same company which build it. The reopening was in 1988 and the restauration costs about 134.200 DM. The lattice tower is dedicated to emperor Friedrich. He was the second emperor of the German Empire and reigned for only 98 days before he died of cancer.

Information has been taken from the Wikipedia entry at (visit link) and the plaque attached next to the tower.