Former District Jail in Burgdorf Castle - Burgdorf, BE, Switzerland
Burgdorf Castle contained the jail of the district Burgdorf in the second half of the 20th century.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: Castle Burgdorf stands on a ridge south of the old town of Burgdorf. The castle complex is one of the largest and best-preserved high-nobility seats in Switzerland.

The castle is divided into a main and outer bailey, which are about 130 meters long together. It was built around 1200 by Duke Bertold V. von Zähringen. The successors of Zähringen, the counts of Neu-Kyburg, were forced to sell Burgdorf and Thun to Bern in 1384. Since then, the castle was the seat of the Bern district administration, only between 1798 and 1804 Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi led here his world famous school.

In the second half of the 20th century, governor's offices, court and regional prison of the Burgdorf district were housed in the castle.

The castle is currently being redesigned and will be reopened in about 2020 with museums, a youth hostel and a restaurant.

DE: Schloss Burgdorf steht auf einem Hügelgrat südlich der Altstadt von Burgdorf. Die Burganlage ist eine der grössten und am besten erhaltenen Hochadelssitze der Schweiz.

Die Burg ist in eine Haupt- und Vorburg aufgeteilt, die zusammen etwa 130 Meter lang sind. Sie wurde um 1200 durch Herzog Bertold V. von Zähringen errichtet. 1384 mussten die Nachfolger der Zähringer, die Grafen von Neu-Kyburg, Burgdorf und Thun an Bern verkaufen. Seither war das Schloss der Sitz der Bernischen Bezirksverwaltung, nur zwischen 1798 und 1804 führte Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi hier seine weltberühmte Schule.

In der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts waren Regierungsstatthalteramt, Gericht und Regionalgefängnis des Amtsbezirks Burgdorf auf dem Schloss untergebracht.

Zur Zeit wird das Schloss gerade umgestaltet und wird mit drei Museen, einer Jugendherberge und einem Restaurant etwa im Jahr 2020 wieder eröffnet.
Schlossgässli 1-4
Burgdorf, BE Switzerland