William C. Mackey - Friendship Cemetery - Sherman, TX
14S E 716779 N 3724066
A cenotaph in historic Friendship Cemetery stands for William C. Mackey, who was washed overboard during a strong gale while serving on the U.S.S. North Dakota in 1918.

This gray, granite headstone is well-covered with lichen, but it is still fairly legible. The family name, "Mackey," is on the base, and the inscription is:

William C. Mackey
Electrician 3rd Class U.S. Navy

Born March 15, 1891
Washed Overboard from the
U.S.S. North Dakota in a Storm
At Sea, January 15, 1918

This stone is erected in his
memory by the officers and
crew of the U.S.S. North Dakota

The Naval History Homepage (see Website) provides a blurb that complements the headstone:

"MACKEY, WILLIAM EDWARD, Electrician, 3rd class, (mother, Maggie C Mackey, Sherman, Tex; enlisted Atlanta, Ga, July 13, 1917), USS North Dakota, dreadnought battleship (later BB-29), washed overboard, January 15, 1918"

The best place to park is in the church parking lot, just across the street, although one certainly can park in front of the cemetery, off the road. Be careful to not block access if you should pull into the cemetery, as it is still active and you're going to be blocking traffic.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Dawn to Dusk