Eglise Saint-Michel - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401913 N 5620614
[EN] In 1863 Father Auguste Cazin had the idea to build the Saint-Michel church on a plot bought by him. [FR] En 1863 l'abbé Auguste Cazin a l'idée de construire l'église Saint-Michel sur un terrain acheté par lui.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The ministry of culture specifies that in 1863 the abbot Auguste Cazin has the idea to build the church Saint-Michel on a ground bought by him.The first stone is thus posed in August 1867, the church corresponds to the shots of architect Bouloch practicing in Boulogne.

The blessing of the building will take place on September 29, 1868 and will be followed a few years later by the consecration (August 17, 1876). On Holy Thursday in 1892, a fire will destroy the furniture, damage the church, the architect hesdinois Clovis Normand will then lead the restoration work.

A second blessing of the building will take place October 16, 1892. The bell tower, more contemporary is built in 1955. The plans are the architect Boulonnais Dujardin.