Public Square - Monmouth, IL
Public Square has Central Park as its center

County of marker: Warren County
Location of marker: Central Park in center of Public Square, Monmouth
Marker erected by: Rotary Club #3234 & Maple City Reality

PUBLIC SQUARE
Laid out in 1836, the Public Square was the original center on Monmouth, with the city limits extending one-half mile in each direction. Before the square was graded and sidewalks laid in 1862, prairie grass often grew that one could not see from one side to the other.

These sidewalks in the middle of Central park depict the gear of Rotary International's Logo. The Monmouth Rotary Club (Chartered 1918) this city's oldest service club, held their first meetings in the "Commercial Club Room" of the Colonial Hotel (Currently the site of the Midwest Bank of Western IL.). Rotary has since met in, Hawcock's Cafe, Hendrick's Cafe, The Elks Club, Melings Restaurant and currently at the Generations restaurant Located at Monmouth Country Club (circa 2002).

County: Warren County

Historical Society: Maple City Reality & Monmouth Rotary #3234