King Naresuan—Chiang Mai, Thailand
A sizeable equestrian statue of one of the great Kings of Thai history.
Location: Thailand

King Naresuan (born: 1555 - coronation: 1590 – death: 1605) is revered as a great king by the Thai people. During his reign, he defeated a series of major Burmese invasions of Siam (Thailand, as it was then known), liberated those areas of Siam ruled by the King of Burma, and extended the boundaries of the kingdom of Siam. At his death, Siam was a powerful and independent kingdom. In modern Thailand, his name is remembered in a number of ways, including: an armed services memorial day, a university in his hometown (Phitsanulok), and also in popular culture via a well-received 2007 movie.

This equestrian statue of the king is found on the northern outskirts of the city of Chiang Mai, at the entrance to a military base. It can be freely seen and visited from the road.

The statue is a well designed and skillfully crafted piece of artwork. Most impressive. The king and his war horse have a dynamic energy. The king is depicted in military garb riding into (no doubt) battle on his warhorse. Across his back is a sword. I estimate the king to be 3x life-sized. The statue appears to be manufactured from bronze. It is on a high (~5 metres), circular shrine plinth. On the sides of the shrines are scenes from the king's life in bas-relief.