Myall Creek Bridge - 1971 - Bendolba, NSW, Australia
This concrete deck two-lane bridge was built in 1971, to allow the Chichester Dam Road to span the small Myall Creek.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

When I visited it in November, 2016 there was a lot of works going for the abutments of this bridge; reinforcing it - I take it. I parked on the south side of the bridge, at the turn in to a property - Kellington Grove.

On the southern end, eastern side of the bridge is State Survey Marker #139904. [Unfortunately the scratched screen of my Garmin Rino GPSr does not show the coordinates, so I am relying on the written logbook: S32° 21.186' E151° 44.185']

The bronze plaque on the western side, of the southern end of the bridge, reads:

"Dungog Shire Council
Myall Bridge
Officially Opened on
27th August, 1971 by
The Hon. W. Davis Hughes, M.L.A.
Minister for Public Works
J.G. Hawley, Shire President"

The two spans of this reinforced concrete bridge are supported in the middle of the bridge, by a symmetric polygonic shaped concrete pylon that is bedded in the creek. The deck is supported by four reinforced concrete "I"-Beams. The abutment on the southern end looks like it had freshly been resurfaced with random sized rocks, while the northern end abutment was showing the earth/rock fill embankment between the concrete piers. There was an excavator close by [on the southern side], and 'Roadwork' ("Rhode Work") signs on the approaches to the bridge, so it was an ongoing effort at that time.

Visited: 1230, Sunday, 27 November, 2016
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 8/27/1971